Privacy
Policy

At www.enhanceclub.com we respect your privacy and take great care in protecting your personal information. We are committed to compliance with privacy legislation and protecting personal information that we collect, use and disclose when you use our services. We, at www.enhanceclub.com, have based our privacy policy on the Canadian Standard Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and in compliance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) which came into effect on January 1, 2004. All information collected will also adhere to the terms established in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada.

By submitting information to us, including your personal information, you consent to the collection and use of your information in accordance with this Privacy Notice. If you do not want to disclose your information in the ways described in this Privacy Notice, you should not use our Services.

Our Privacy Officer is accountable for maintaining our privacy program to ensure it complies with applicable legislation. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personal information and allowing you to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious to you, our client and you voluntarily provide your personal information for those purposes, or as required or permitted by applicable law. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means. We will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

1.2 We may collect the following information as necessary: name, email address, residential address, date of birth, personal health number, telephone number, geo-location, health history, medication and/or prescription information, gender, payment card information, name and contact info of your primary care physician, age, physical and mental health information, drug allergies, medications requested, insurance information, occupation or employment status.

1.3 We may use the personal information we collect from you in order to fulfill the following purposes:

  • Account creation
  • To contact or connect you with a healthcare practitioner or pharmacist as necessary
  • To facilitate assessment by a healthcare practitioner
  • To enable a healthcare practitioner or pharmacist to contact you as necessary
  • To provide technical assistance or respond to inquiries
  • To provide updates and notifications relating to our services
  • To provide updates and notification regarding your prescription
  • To obtain additional information as needed
  • To verify your identity and eligibility

Your knowledge and consent are required to collect, use, or disclose your personal information, except as required or permitted by applicable law.

2.1 We will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

2.2 Consent can be provided orally or electronically or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and you voluntarily provide personal information for that purpose.

2.3 Consent may also be implied where you are given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of your personal information being used for the marketing of new services or products and you do not opt-out.

2.4 Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), you can withhold or withdraw your consent for www.enhanceclub.com to use your personal information in certain ways. Your decision to withhold or withdraw your consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist you in making the decision.

2.5 We may collect, use or disclose personal information without your knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
  • In an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or personal security;
  • When the personal information is available from a public source;
  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
  • For the purposes of collecting a debt;
  • To protect ourselves from fraud;
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law

3.1 We will only use or disclose personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection.

3.2 We will not transfer your personal information to third parties, except for affiliates and partners that provide services on our behalf. These include (but are not limited to) payment processors, healthcare practitioners, pharmacies, pharmacists, order delivery providers, provincial or private health plan coverage, web hosting services, provided that these third parties agree to comply with legally required privacy standards and use the information only for the purposes disclosed at the time of collection.

3.3 We will not use or disclose your personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

3.4 We will not sell lists or personal information to other parties [unless we have consent to do so].

4.1 If we use personal information to make a decision that directly affects you, we will retain that personal information for as long as remains necessary for the identified purpose or as required by law. This may extend beyond the termination of your relationship with www.enhanceclub.com. Personal information may be retained as necessary to prevent fraud, future abuse or for business purposes such as analysis of non-personal data, account recovery, or if required by law.

4.2 Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

4.3 Your consent can be withdrawn at any time, except in limited circumstances, including legal or regulatory requirements or as a result of your contractual obligations with us.

5.1 Personal information is maintained as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

5.2 You may request correction to your personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct personal information can be made either electronically or in writing. You must provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

A request to correct personal information can be made to:

Privacy Officer
200 - 10233 153 Street
Surrey, BC, V3R 0Z7
privacyofficer@enhanceclub.com

6.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of your personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

6.2 www.enhanceclub.com follows accepted industry standards to prevent unauthorized access and has multiple safeguards in place to correctly use and maintain data security of personal information. While administrative, technical, contractual and physical procedures are in place to protect your personal information, no method of information transfer over the internet or data storage is entirely secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the confidentiality or security of any email communications or information sent by you to us via our website or applications. If you wish to send us confidential information, please notify us first to make arrangements.

6.3 We will store your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, except where otherwise required or permitted by law (e.g., healthcare providers must retain patient records in accordance with their statutory retention obligations). Once no longer required, your personal information will be securely destroyed or anonymized (so the information no longer identifies you). We will use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information as required.

Please note that if your personal information is collected by a third party, it will be retained in accordance with the privacy policies and records retention requirements of that third party.

6.4 We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

7.1 You have a right to access your personal information collected by us.

7.2 A request to access personal information must be made in writing at the contact address provided below.

7.3 Upon request, within a reasonable time, we will tell you what personal information belonging to you is stored by us, what it is being used for and who possesses access to it.

7.4 You may notify us in writing at our contact address of the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

8.1 We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service. We do not link information we store in cookies or tracking technologies to any personal information you submit while using our services. You can remove cookies manually by following the directions provided to you by your internet browser.

9.1 The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring all personal information collected by www.enhanceclub.com remains compliant with this policy, the Personal Information Protection Act and Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada.

9.2 You may direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding www.enhanceclub.com compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, you may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

Contact information for www.enhanceclub.com Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer
200 - 10233 153 Street
Surrey, BC, V3R 0Z7
privacyofficer@enhanceclub.com